Recruiter|Flexible|Olyphant

Company Hannaford
Location Olyphant, PA
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $26 - $31

Olyphant Role Highlights

Key Information

  • Salary: $26-$31/Hour (approx. $59.8k/Year)
  • Apply your your professional skills skills at our Olyphant location.
  • Experience: Open to all levels.
  • Flexible contract/gig opportunity in Olyphant.
  • Based in: Olyphant, PA (a vibrant local hub)
  • Company: Hannaford
  • Benefits: A competitive compensation package is offered.
  • Job Title: Recruiter (Gig/Contract)
  • This Olyphant-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Hannaford team in Olyphant, PA is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Olyphant, a key hub for the Retail Human Resources industry.


Connect Talent to Opportunity

About Hannaford

Hannaford Supermarkets is deeply rooted in the Northeast, known for our commitment to local sourcing and a high-quality shopping experience. That quality is driven by the people we hire. The store-level Recruiter (Talent Acquisition Specialist) is a proactive networker who ensures our stores are always fully staffed with passionate associates. When you embark on a career in talent acquisition with us, you are the crucial first point of contact for our future leaders.

Job Summary

We are actively seeking outgoing, persuasive, and highly organized individuals to lead our store hiring efforts. As a Recruiter, you will source candidates, host hiring events, and manage the complete interview pipeline. You will serve as a brand ambassador, delivering the signature welcoming experience that sets Hannaford apart in the supermarket industry. This role requires exceptional networking skills and a fast-paced work ethic to meet the demands of retail turnover.

Comprehensive Responsibilities

  • Candidate Sourcing: Proactively search for talent through local community boards, high school/college partnerships, and digital recruiting platforms.
  • Event Management: Plan, market, and execute in-store job fairs and open-interview days to drive bulk hiring ahead of busy holiday seasons.
  • Interviewing: Conduct behavioral phone screens and in-person interviews, assessing candidates for cultural fit, availability, and customer service skills.
  • Pipeline Management: Maintain impeccable records in the Applicant Tracking System (ATS), ensuring candidates are communicated with promptly and moved through the hiring stages efficiently.

Industry-Leading Benefits & Salary

Your networking and talent identification skills are rewarded with a premier compensation package:

  • Salary: Competitive hourly pay of $23.00 to $27.00.
  • Bonus Potential: Eligibility for staffing and retention bonuses during critical business periods.
  • Retirement Planning: Elite 401(k) program with strong corporate matching.
  • Health Coverage: Premium medical, dental, and vision insurance for eligible team members.

Requirements & Qualifications

  • Must be at least 18 years of age upon application.
  • No college degree required; 1+ years of high-volume recruiting, retail management, or sales experience is highly preferred.
  • Must possess exceptional interpersonal skills, persuasive communication, and the ability to accurately evaluate talent.
  • Proficiency in digital recruiting tools (e.g., Indeed, LinkedIn) and corporate applicant tracking systems.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Recruiter|Flexible|Olyphant position pay at Hannaford?

This role offers a pay range of $26 - $31. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Olyphant.

Where is this Recruiter|Flexible|Olyphant job located?

This position is based in Olyphant, PA. Hannaford has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Olyphant.

What benefits does Hannaford offer for this position?

Hannaford provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Does Hannaford offer tuition assistance or education benefits?

Yes, Hannaford offers tuition assistance or education benefits for eligible associates. These programs can help cover tuition, books, and fees toward degrees and certifications — check the listing or ask the employer for full details.

What qualifications do I need for this Recruiter|Flexible|Olyphant role?

Most Recruiter|Flexible|Olyphant positions at Hannaford require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Recruiter|Flexible|Olyphant position in Olyphant?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. Hannaford reviews applications on a rolling basis.

Top Searches

Recruiter|Flexible|Olyphant jobs near me

Recruiter|Flexible|Olyphant jobs hiring near me

Recruiter|Flexible|Olyphant jobs at Hannaford

Recruiter|Flexible|Olyphant jobs in Olyphant

Recruiter|Flexible|Olyphant jobs in Olyphant, PA

Recruiter|Flexible|Olyphant jobs near me in Olyphant, PA

Recruiter|Flexible|Olyphant job openings in Olyphant

Recruiter|Flexible|Olyphant jobs hiring in Olyphant

Recruiter|Flexible|Olyphant jobs

Full time Recruiter|Flexible|Olyphant jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Hannaford

Hannaford jobs near me

Hannaford jobs hiring near me

Hannaford jobs in Olyphant, PA

Jobs hiring in Olyphant for Hannaford

Hannaford jobs hiring in Olyphant

Jobs at Hannaford retail human resources

Hannaford employment near me

Hannaford job application

Hannaford Recruiter|Flexible|Olyphant pay rate

Working at Hannaford reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Olyphant, PA

Recruiter|Flexible|Olyphant job openings in PA

Recruiter|Flexible|Olyphant jobs hiring in Olyphant, PA

Recruiter|Flexible|Olyphant jobs near me in Olyphant, PA

Jobs hiring this week in Olyphant

Urgent hiring jobs near Olyphant

Retail Human Resources job openings in Olyphant

Jobs currently in Demand in Olyphant

Hannaford jobs in Olyphant

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Olyphant, PA

Job openings in Olyphant

Retail Human Resources jobs near me

Part time jobs in Olyphant, PA

Searches you may like

Hannaford vacancies near me

Jobs by Hannaford

Retail Human Resources openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level retail human resources jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Olyphant

Jobs around me in Olyphant

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs
Secure application Open in new tab